Privacy Policy – LGPD

This Policy and its respective updates shall prevail over all policies, proposals, contracts, previous understandings and agreements, oral or written, eventually existing between the parties, directly or indirectly dealing with the privacy theme.

The solutions contained in the invictuschannel.com website (or simply “Platform”) are made available by Invictus Channel A. Introduction

The privacy of visitors to our website is very important to us, and we are committed to protecting it. This policy explains what we will do with your personal information.
Consenting to the use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first access our site allows us to use cookies each time you access our site.
B. Collection of Personal Information

The following types of personal information may be collected, stored, and used:

information about your computer, including your IP address, geographic location, browser type and version, and operating system;
information about your visits to and use of this site, including referral source, duration of visit, page views, and navigation paths through the site;
information, such as your e-mail address, that you enter when you register on our site;
information that you enter when you create a profile on our site – for example, your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational and employment information;
information, such as your name and e-mail address, that you enter to set up subscriptions to our e-mail and/or newsletters;
information that you enter while using the services on our site;
information generated by using our site, including when, how often and under what circumstances you use our site;
information relating to anything you buy, services you use or transactions you make through our site, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and credit card details;
information that you post on our site with the intent to publish it on the internet, including your username, profile pictures, and the content of your posts;
information contained in any communications you send to us by e-mail or through our site, including the content and metadata of the communication;
any other personal information that you submit to us.
Before disclosing another person’s personal information to us, you must obtain that person’s consent to the disclosure and processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

C. Use of your personal information

Personal information submitted to us through our web site will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant web site pages. We may use your personal information for the following:

administer our website and our business;
personalize our website for you;
enable you to use the services available on our website
ship products purchased through our website
provide services that you have purchased through our website;
send statements, invoices and payment reminders and collect your payments;
send commercial marketing communications;
send you e-mail notifications specifically requested by you;
send our e-mail newsletter if you have requested it (you may inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive the newsletter);
send you marketing communications relating to our business or the business of carefully selected third parties which we believe may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by e-mail or similar technology (you may inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing communications);
provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
handle inquiries and complaints made by you or about you in connection with our site;
keeping our site secure and avoiding fraud;
checking compliance with the terms and conditions governing your use of our site (including monitoring private messages sent via our site’s private messaging service); and
other uses.
If you submit personal information for publication on our site, we will publish and use that information in accordance with the license you have granted us.

Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our site and adjusted through the use of privacy controls on the site. Without your express consent, we will not provide your personal information to third parties for their or any third party’s direct marketing purposes.

D. Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our holding company and all its subsidiaries) as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information

to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
in connection with any actual or potential legal proceedings;
to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to third parties for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction);
to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are selling (or contemplating selling); and
to any person whom we reasonably believe may ask a court or other competent authority to disclose such personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, it is likely that such court or authority will order the disclosure of such personal information.
Except as set forth in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

E. International Data Transfers

Information that we collect may be stored, processed and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to allow us to use the information in accordance with this policy.
Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: United States of America, Russia, Japan, China and India.
Personal information that you post on our site or submit for posting on our site may be available via the Internet worldwide. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by third parties.
You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section E.
F. Retention of Personal Information

This section F sets out our data retention policies and procedures designed to help ensure we comply with our legal obligations regarding the retention and deletion of personal information.
Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes should not be kept longer than is necessary for that purpose or purposes.
Without prejudice to Article F-2, we will generally delete personal data belonging to the categories defined below on the date/time defined below:
type of personal data will be deleted ;
Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section F, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or potential legal proceedings; and
to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to third parties for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction).
G. Security of your personal information

We will take appropriate technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers.
All electronic financial transactions conducted through our site will be protected by encryption technology.
You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the Internet is inherently insecure and that we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.
You are responsible for keeping the password you use to access our site confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log on to our site).
H. Changes

We may update this policy from time to time by posting a new version on our site. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you understand any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy by e-mail or through the private messaging system on our site.

I. Your Rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; the provision of such information will be subject to the following:

providing appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose; we will generally accept a certified copy of your passport plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).
We may retain the personal information requested to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

In practice, you will usually expressly agree in advance to our use of your information.

In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will offer you the opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

J. Third Party Websites

Our site includes links to details of third party sites. We have no control over and are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

K. Updating Information

Please let us know if the personal information we maintain about you needs to be corrected or updated.

L. Cookies

Our site uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) which is sent by a web server to a browser and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies can be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a browser and remain valid until the set expiration date, unless deleted by the user before the expiration date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session when the browser is closed. Cookies do not normally contain any information that personally identifies a user, but the personal information we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. We use session cookies / persistent cookies / persistent and session cookies on our site.

The names of the cookies we use on our site and the purposes for which they are used are described below:
we use Google Analytics and Adwords on our site to {INCLUDE ALL USE CASES OF COOKIES ON YOUR SITE to recognize a computer when a user accesses the site / track users as they browse the site / enable the use of a shopping cart on the site / improve the usability of the site / analyze site usage / administer the site / prevent fraud and improve site security / customize the site for each user / target ads that may be of particular interest to specific users / describe purpose(s)};
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies – for example:
in Internet Explorer (version 10), you can block cookies using the available cookie handling override settings by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options” “Privacy” and “Advanced”;
in Firefox (version 24), you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unchecking “Accept cookies from sites”; and
in Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by going to the “Customize & Control” menu and clicking “Settings”, “Advanced” and “Site Settings” and then selecting “Block third-party cookies” in the “Cookies and Site Data” section.
Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our site.

You can delete cookies that are already stored on your computer – for example:
in Internet Explorer (version 10), you must delete the cookie files manually (see instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);
in Firefox (version 24), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history”, clicking “Show cookies”, and then clicking “Remove all cookies”; and
in Chrome (version 29) you can delete all cookies by going to the “Customize and Control” menu and clicking “Settings”, “Advanced”, “Clear Browsing Data”, and then selecting “Delete cookies and other data from sites and plugins” before clicking “Clear Browsing Data”.
Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.
M. DATA OF CHILDREN UNDER 13

Treatment of Personal Data of Minors: We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal data from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from a minor under the age of 13, we will cancel the account created and delete the personal data, and may only retain personal data for the purpose of preventing a new registration attempt.

N. RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Rights and Guarantees: The User has rights and guarantees in relation to his/her personal data. We provide mechanisms, detailed below, so that Users have clarity and transparency in the exercise of their rights. Whenever necessary, our team is ready to assess any requests.

Rights Provided for in the LGPD: under the terms of the General Data Protection Act (Law 13.709/2018 -) (“LGPD”), you have the right to:

confirm that we carry out the processing of your personal data;
access your personal data;
request the correction of personal data that are incomplete, inaccurate or outdated;
request the anonymization, blocking or deletion of personal data which are unnecessary, excessive or processed in violation of the provisions of the LGPD;
request the portability of your personal data to another service or product provider, subject to our commercial and industrial secrets, after regulation by the National Data Protection Authority;
request the erasure of personal data processed on the basis of your consent, except in the cases of conservation of personal data provided in the LGPD;
request information on with whom we share your personal data;
request information about the possibility of not providing your consent and the consequences;
revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data, when processing is carried out on the basis of your consent;
object to processing that infringes the LGPD.
Additional Information: before responding to a request to exercise the rights mentioned above, we may ask you to provide us with some information to confirm your identity.

O. SPAM PRACTICES

Positioning: We are against any and all practices that promote SPAM of any kind and are committed to ensuring that the messages sent by the Platform are always of interest or importance to the respective recipients. Furthermore, at any time you may choose to stop receiving e-mails, adjust your preferences for receiving e-mails or cancel your account.

Particular guidelines: in the same way, we charge our Users not to practice SPAM, to make sure that the messages sent are always of interest to the recipient, being since now aware that the non-observance of the good practices of Internet use may generate the cancellation of the User’s account, as defined in the Terms of Use, as well as the disclosure of personal data of Registration, under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

P. INFORMATION AND DOUBTS

14.1 Doubts about the Policy or Your Personal Data: If after reading this Policy you have any questions or want to submit any request regarding your personal data, you can contact our team